Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Bangor Young Men's Christian Association

Also known as Bangor y

Bangor, ME · EIN 01-0211485 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Bangor Young Men's Christian Association reported $27.1 million in revenue and $7.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $69.39 went to program services, $19.58 to management and general costs and $11.03 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 73.3% of the total. Government grants made up 13.6%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $253,197 (CEO & CMO). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 455% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.6M

For context, the median across 3,633 covered human services charities: $88.24 programs, $11.54 management, $0.22 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $27M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 3,633 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
69.4%87.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
19.6%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
11.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.04$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
73.3%21.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
13.6%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
16.8%69.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$253,197$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
3.33%1.19%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
26
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
67.96.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
25 of 25100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$2.9M expenses · 55.1% of program spending · revenue $3.0M

Youth development: early childhood education, before & after school, summer camps. Maines parents and families depend on the bangor ys best practice and affordable youth development programs so they can join or remain in the workforce, a critical contributor to the regions economic and social vitality. Early childhood education: licensed through the state of maine, this program ensures the academic, social, and emotional growth of children ages one year 5 years. Before & after school: this licensed program offers comprehensive steam education programs for children and youth, pre-k through 6th…

$2.2M expenses · 41.9% of program spending · revenue $1.6M

Healthy living: evidence-based chronic disease prevention, healthy, lifestyle, aquatics. The bangor ys healthy living programs are vital to the physical, mental, and social wellbeing of mainers, from babies to older adults in their 90s and beyond. It spent 2.2 million on healthy living programs in 2025, a 3% increase over 2024. Its extensive chronic disease prevention offerings include cancer, cardiac rehabilitation, alzheimers disease, parkinsons disease, arthritis, and healthy aging programs. Healthy lifestyle programs range from group and dance fitness classes to yoga, tai chi, cycling…

$155K expenses · 2.9% of program spending · revenue $494

Social responsibility: teen center, community food pantry, second wind social club, financial assistance. Teen center: launched in 2019, the ys free, no barrier teen center is the ys social contract with its community to support at-risk and other maine teens ages 12-18. Programs include mental health counseling, workforce development, social activities, meals, and field trips, providing a strong and resilient foundation for maines youth. The teen center welcomes teens of all backgrounds including vulnerable and at-risk youth. Teens are encouraged to demonstrate social responsibility by…

Highest reported compensation

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CEO & CMO
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$219,766$0$33,431$253,197
CFO
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$154,981$0$26,259$181,240

2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Bangor Young Men's Christian Association (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $448K (Part IX, line 5).

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019202020212022202320242025$27M$7.6M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$27M$7.6M69.4%$43M$253,197
2024 ⓘ$12M$7.2M71.2%$26M$257,003
2023 ⓘ$8.5M$6.5M73.5%$21M$295,421
2022 ⓘ$7.8M$6.4M74.7%$18M$224,926
2021 ⓘ$16M$5.3M78.4%$18M$215,261
2020 ⓘ$4.9M$4.6M76.6%$8.3M$211,652
2019 ⓘ$4.9M$5.0M79.5%$7.4M$188,937

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b25 · 25 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5318
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6385

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Bangor Young Men's Christian Association totaling $25,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Bangor Young Men's Christian Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Bangor Young Men's Christian Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Maine

Questions people ask

How much of Bangor Young Men's Christian Association's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Bangor Young Men's Christian Association reported that 69.4% of its $7.6 million in expenses went to program services, 19.6% to management and general and 11.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Bangor Young Men's Christian Association pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Bangor Young Men's Christian Association reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $253,197, for the role of CEO & CMO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Bangor Young Men's Christian Association get its money?

Of $27.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 73.3% came from contributions and grants (including 13.6% from government grants) and 16.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Bangor Young Men's Christian Association a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 01-0211485 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202622679349301657 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542699349300409 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202442279349300634 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323079349301897 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202241819349301309 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202131819349300143 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202042179349301004 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 01-0211485: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.