Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Tournaments for Charity
Tournaments for Charity reported $31.9 million in revenue and $32.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $90.02 went to program services, $9.59 to management and general costs and $0.39 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 69.7% of the total. Revenue rose 67% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $33MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $32MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 90.0% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 9.6% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.4% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 69.7% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 29.7% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.2 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseConducted golf tournaments for the following clients: the dave, the safelite charity classic, the big lots foundation charity golf classic, the sodexo charity classic, the stifel charity classic, the club car championship, compliance solutions championship and the ally challenge. These tournaments are conducted for the benefit of various charities
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| HNS SPORTS GROUP Tournament management | $1,270,150 |
| NICKLAUS FAMILY OFFICE Appearance fee | $125,000 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Tournaments for Charity totaling $14,500 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Tournaments for Charity's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Tournaments for Charity, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Tournaments for Charity spent in 2024, $90.02 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger LakesRochester, NY · revenue $32M · programs 78.5% · FY2025
- Blue Mountain Community FoundationWalla Walla, WA · revenue $32M · programs 95.4% · FY2025
- Community Foundation of AcadianaLafayette, LA · revenue $32M · programs 91.4% · 2024
- Innovia FoundationSpokane, WA · revenue $32M · programs 89.7% · FY2025
- Hamilton Community FoundationHamilton, OH · revenue $32M · programs 92.7% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Ohio
Questions people ask
How much of Tournaments for Charity's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Tournaments for Charity reported that 90.0% of its $32.6 million in expenses went to program services, 9.6% to management and general and 0.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Tournaments for Charity get its money?
Of $31.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 69.7% came from contributions and grants and 29.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Tournaments for Charity a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 02-0618422 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503209349301180 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349311291 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343199349329479 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349312608 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113179349300221 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043189349311139 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 02-0618422: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.