United Residents in Academy Homes II
United Residents in Academy Homes II reported $12.9 million in revenue and $7.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.77 went to program services, $12.23 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 4.7% of the total. Revenue rose 92% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.8MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.8% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.2% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.9% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 81.6 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSocial enrichment program- a program that provides activities for the residents
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| REFAB Exterior building renovation | $2,316,461 |
| VILLEGAS G & C LLC General contractor | $1,295,903 |
| WINN RESIDENTIAL Management | $661,663 |
| CENTRAL SECURITY CPS Security | $425,122 |
| UNITY LANDSCAPING Landscaping services | $265,950 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from United Residents in Academy Homes II's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for United Residents in Academy Homes II, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 United Residents in Academy Homes II spent in 2025, $87.77 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- New Horizons Affordable Housing & DevelopmentCapitola, CA · revenue $13M · programs 57.2% · FY2025
- Lecom at Presque IsleErie, PA · revenue $13M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
- Hollywood Community Housing CorporationLos Angeles, CA · revenue $13M · programs 95.6% · 2024
- The WorksMemphis, TN · revenue $13M · programs 92.7% · 2024
- Habitat for Humanity of TnMurfreesboro, TN · revenue $13M · programs 99.2% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of United Residents in Academy Homes II's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, United Residents in Academy Homes II reported that 87.8% of its $7.8 million in expenses went to program services, 12.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does United Residents in Academy Homes II get its money?
Of $12.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is United Residents in Academy Homes II a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 04-3298613 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612439349301901 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202630689349300743 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023 (amended), object 202403539349300635 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022 (amended), object 202400729349301765 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202322409349300822 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202320749349300817 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202211529349300136 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 04-3298613: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.