Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders

Portland, OR · EIN 04-3774565 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders reported $10.3 million in revenue and $293,976 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $40.73 went to program services, $59.27 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Revenue rose 377% between FY2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $294K

For context, the median across 957 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.25 programs, $10.75 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 957 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
40.7%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
59.3%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
95.3%17.7%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%64.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$299,181
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.59%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
04
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
905.910.2
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$66,553 expenses · 55.6% of program spending

Provide grants to Jewish Elders

$7,272 expenses · 6.1% of program spending

Provide social enrichment programs to Jewish Elders

$45,918 expenses · 38.3% of program spending

Provide financial assistance to Jewish Elders

7 filings since FY2020

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpensesShort periods (after a fiscal-year change) are in the table, not the chart.
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY20242025$10M$294K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$10M$294K40.7%$22M—
FY2024 (6 mo.) ⓘ$293K$515K71.0%$9.4M—
FY2024 ⓘ$1.5M$1.4M88.3%$9.6M$258,861
FY2023 ⓘ$1.8M$2.2M93.9%$9.1M$281,852
FY2022 ⓘ$2.0M$2.5M94.5%$9.3M$227,533
FY2021 ⓘ$2.1M$2.3M94.5%$11M$232,135
FY2020 ⓘ$2.1M$2.1M94.9%$10M$261,138

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders totaling $10,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Oregon

Questions people ask

How much of Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders reported that 40.7% of its $293,976 in expenses went to program services, 59.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders get its money?

Of $10.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 04-3774565 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602189349300845 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024 (6 mo.): Form 990 for the 6-month short period ending December 31, 2024, object 202513219349314356 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531209349301983 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411279349303496 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331359349312878 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201339349307600 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141349349305354 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 04-3774565: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.