Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders
Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders reported $10.3 million in revenue and $293,976 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $40.73 went to program services, $59.27 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Revenue rose 377% between FY2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $294KFor context, the median across 957 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.25 programs, $10.75 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 40.7% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 59.3% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.3% | 17.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 64.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $299,181 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.59% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 905.9 | 10.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | Not reported | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense7 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders totaling $10,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders spent in 2025, $40.73 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Phs Council BluffsRoseville, MN · revenue $10M · programs 88.3% · FY2025
- HomewordMissoula, MT · revenue $10M · programs 97.0% · FY2025
- New Hope HousingAlexandria, VA · revenue $10M · programs 82.9% · FY2025
- Highbridge Community Housing Development Fund CorpBronx, NY · revenue $10M · programs 85.2% · 2024
- Saint Josephs Carpenter SocietyCamden, NJ · revenue $10M · programs 97.4% · 2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Oregon
Questions people ask
How much of Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders reported that 40.7% of its $293,976 in expenses went to program services, 59.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders get its money?
Of $10.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Robison Foundation for Jewish Elders a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 04-3774565 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602189349300845 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024 (6 mo.): Form 990 for the 6-month short period ending December 31, 2024, object 202513219349314356 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531209349301983 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411279349303496 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331359349312878 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201339349307600 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141349349305354 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 04-3774565: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.