Charity Impact Media

Home › Mutual & membership benefit

Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust

New Haven, CT · EIN 06-6414276 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust reported $114.9 million in revenue and $59.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $75.49 went to program services, $24.51 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 92.4% of the total. Revenue rose 28% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $59M

For context, the median across 41 covered mutual & membership benefit charities: $96.16 programs, $3.84 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $115M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 41 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
75.5%95.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
24.5%3.8%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported—
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
92.4%79.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$654,166
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.64%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
00
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
251.622.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported92.3%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$45M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $111M

The expenses represent the Health Benefits (hospitalization, physician services, prescription coverage, and major medical in excess of medicare coverage, and/or all or a portion of medicare part b premiums) provided to retired employees. The majority of revenue represents the contributions from Yale University, trustee of the trust, which will be used to fund postretirement Health Benefits for retired employees and dependents of Yale University pursuant to the plan document. The number of active, retired or separated participants receiving benefits or entitled to future benefits as of 6/30/25…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$115M$59M75.5%$1.24B—
FY2024 ⓘ$183M$55M76.5%$1.07B—
FY2023 ⓘ$152M$48M77.0%$884M—
FY2022 ⓘ$111M$42M77.6%$755M—
FY2021 ⓘ$97M$38M79.4%$804M—
FY2020 ⓘ$90M$40M83.0%$587M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust reported that 75.5% of its $59.2 million in expenses went to program services, 24.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust get its money?

Of $114.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 92.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Yale University Retiree Health Benefits Coverage Trust a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 06-6414276 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601289349301030 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202511339349304486 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441349349303314 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331329349302593 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221319349303642 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141349349300629 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 06-6414276: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.