Home › Community improvement & capacity building
Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund reported $30.63 billion in revenue and $15.59 billion in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 86.4% of the total. Revenue rose 150% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15.6BFor context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $30.6BThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 89.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 9.2% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 86.4% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.9% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 11.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $291,103 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.49% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 66.1 | 9.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseFidelity Charitable seeks to facilitate, support and increase charitable activities in the following areas; health and human services, children, youth and families; social welfare; education; scientific research; culture, arts, and humanities; religion; civic and community affairs; environment; wildlife and animals; testing for public safety and consumer affairs and other charities that support causes that represent the philanthropic wishes and geographic regions of donors of Fidelity Charitable. Fidelity Charitable's goal is to increase the dollars to charitable organizations through…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNot answered
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
351 private foundations reported grants to Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund totaling $496M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund spent in FY2025, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Brown UniversityProvidence, RI · revenue $2.06B · programs 90.7% · FY2025
- Jobsohio Beverage SystemColumbus, OH · revenue $702M · programs 91.9% · FY2025
- National Center for Manufacturing SciencesAnn Arbor, MI · revenue $568M · programs 98.0% · 2024
- Local Initiatives Support CorporationNew York, NY · revenue $364M · programs 87.9% · 2024
- Halifax StaffingDaytona Beach, FL · revenue $332M · programs 100.0% · FY2025
All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund reported that 100.0% of its $15.59 billion in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund get its money?
Of $30.63 billion in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 86.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 11-0303001 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601389349301700 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521349349310887 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441369349301334 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022 (amended), object 202430459349302913 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221339349302787 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121359349300427 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 11-0303001: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.