Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada
Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada reported $61.5 million in revenue and $61.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $74.77 went to program services, $14.73 to management and general costs and $10.50 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.8% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $62MFor context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $62MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 74.8% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 14.7% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 10.5% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.11 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.8% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.3 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 34 of 34 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseInternational Contributions UNICEF Canada is one of 33 National Committees around the world, and each committee operates under a cooperation agreement with UNICEF. Through fundraising, education, and advocacy activities, UNICEF Canada supports programs that provide protection, healthcare, and immunizations, education, safe water, and sanitation and nutrition, and is party to a cooperation agreement with UNICEF that establishes, among other things, that the net funds raised after expenditures relating to public advocacy and Canadian programs will be transferred to UNICEF for the funding of…
Public Advocacy and Canadian Programs UNICEF Canada engages in education and advocacy related to child rights, both domestic and international, international development, and humanitarian assistance with the goal of ensuring every child is healthy, educated, protected, and respected. UNICEF Canada works with partners, volunteers, influences, coalitions, and other stakeholders to rally the Canadian public to support UNICEF's global work and public policy priorities. UNICEF Canada also works with policymakers to advance federal and provincial policies that impact children and to secure funding…
2 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b34 · 34 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada spent in 2024, $74.77 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Amnesty International of the USANew York, NY · revenue $61M · programs 70.7% · 2024
- International Potato CenterAlexandria, VA · revenue $62M · programs 91.7% · 2024
- American Israel Education FoundationWashington, DC · revenue $61M · programs 67.3% · FY2025
- The End FundNew York, NY · revenue $63M · programs 90.3% · 2024
- International Fertilizer Development CenterMuscle Shoals, AL · revenue $60M · programs 87.4% · 2022
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in
Questions people ask
How much of Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada reported that 74.8% of its $61.6 million in expenses went to program services, 14.7% to management and general and 10.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada get its money?
Of $61.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.8% came from contributions and grants (including 1.5% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Canadian UNICEF Committee-Comite UNICEF Canada a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 12-2680572 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))). Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543169349301954 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349309511 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 12-2680572: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.