Home › Community improvement & capacity building
American Friends of Ogen
American Friends of Ogen reported $24.7 million in revenue and $24.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.49 went to program services, $0.42 to management and general costs and $0.09 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.9% of the total. Revenue fell 23% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $25MFor context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $25MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.5% | 89.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.4% | 9.2% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.9% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.9% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 11.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $291,103 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.49% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.0 | 9.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseIn furtherance of the organization's charitable purposes, the organization made grants of $24,443,877 to the ogen - israel free loan fund, and its subsidiaries, collectively the "ogen group", which provides interest free loans, low interest loans and financial education for low to middle income individuals and families, small businesses and non-profits
American Friends of Ogen - slf, llc, a delaware limited liability company that is wholly owned by American Friends of Ogen, inc., an organization described in section 501(c)(3), participates on behalf of social impact fund investors in the ogen - israel social loan fund, an impact investment fund program of ogen - israel free loan fund, an israeli nonprofit entity, designed to provide low-interest loans and financial education to businesses, and nonprofit organizations otherwise unable to access affordable credit, to enable them to achieve sustainable, transformative economic security and/or…
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
16 private foundations reported grants to American Friends of Ogen totaling $1.4M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from American Friends of Ogen's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Friends of Ogen, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 American Friends of Ogen spent in 2024, $99.49 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Upper East Tennessee Human Development AgencyKingsport, TN · revenue $25M · programs 93.8% · FY2025
- Florida Community Loan FundOrlando, FL · revenue $25M · programs 84.2% · FY2025
- Chinese American Service LeagueChicago, IL · revenue $25M · programs 87.6% · FY2025
- Institute of Management AccountantsMontvale, NJ · revenue $25M · programs 75.8% · FY2025
- Human SolutionsPortland, OR · revenue $25M · programs 95.9% · FY2024
All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Ohio
Questions people ask
How much of American Friends of Ogen's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, American Friends of Ogen reported that 99.5% of its $24.6 million in expenses went to program services, 0.4% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does American Friends of Ogen get its money?
Of $24.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is American Friends of Ogen a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 13-3691494 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349317357 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349305601 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303199349303945 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203189349311375 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113199349331326 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 13-3691494: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.