Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma

Dallas, TX · EIN 13-6073358 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization, Type III other
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma reported $14.0 million in revenue and $10.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $92.80 went to program services, $7.20 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $810,288 (TRUSTEE). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 189% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
92.8%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
7.2%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$810,288$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
8.00%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
18
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
232.213.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$8.9M expenses · 96.5% of program spending · grants $8.9M

Harvard university, yale university, columbia university, and princeton university

$324K expenses · 3.5% of program spending

Bank of america, na

Highest reported compensation

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
TRUSTEE
Director/trustee, 1.0 hrs/week
$810,288$0$0$810,288

1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $810K (Part IX, line 5).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$14M$10M92.8%$196M$810,288
2023 ⓘ$12M$9.4M96.6%$192M$780,267
2022 ⓘ$5.7M$9.4M88.7%$189M$1,043,651
2021 ⓘ$32M$9.1M88.3%$194M$1,106,215
2020 ⓘ$3.7M$8.4M95.6%$166M$908,567
2019 ⓘ$4.9M$8.2M95.6%$170M$864,136

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma reported that 92.8% of its $10.1 million in expenses went to program services, 7.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $810,288, for the role of TRUSTEE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma get its money?

Of $14.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust Nma a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 13-6073358 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type iii other), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513079349300946 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422969349300242 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303009349301860 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213049349301426 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202102929349300540 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202032979349301523 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 13-6073358: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.