Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

New York University School of Law Foundation

New York, NY · EIN 13-6161036 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

New York University School of Law Foundation reported $26.0 million in revenue and $30.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.59 went to program services, $3.41 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 80.5% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $2,954,989 (EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE). Revenue rose 19% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $30M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $26M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
96.6%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.4%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
80.5%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$2,954,989$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
9.72%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
46.213.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
65 of 73100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$29M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $15M · revenue $21M

Support exempt activities of New York University School of Law

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE
Director/trustee, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$2,102,744$852,245$2,954,989
FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE
Former, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$2,181,834$55,258$2,237,092
Ex-officio trustee
Director/trustee, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$1,046,069$635,924$1,681,993
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE
Director/trustee, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$1,059,300$46,168$1,105,468
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE (END DATE: 01/2/2025)
Director/trustee, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$895,194$55,258$950,452
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE
Director/trustee, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$725,850$45,732$771,582
ex-officio trustee (start date: 09/01/2024)
Director/trustee, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$680,863$67,434$748,297
FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE
Former, 0.2 hrs/week
$0$570,620$64,240$634,860

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$26M$30M96.6%$117M$2,954,989
FY2024 ⓘ$24M$30M95.8%$121M$2,850,538
FY2023 ⓘ$28M$28M95.6%$127M$2,366,263
FY2022 ⓘ$22M$27M99.2%$127M$3,835,160
FY2021 ⓘ$17M$22M99.0%$133M$2,108,543
FY2020 ⓘ$22M$24M99.1%$138M$2,074,138

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b73 · 65 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to New York University School of Law Foundation totaling $50,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from New York University School of Law Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for New York University School of Law Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of New York University School of Law Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, New York University School of Law Foundation reported that 96.6% of its $30.4 million in expenses went to program services, 3.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does New York University School of Law Foundation pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation New York University School of Law Foundation reported for one person in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 was $2,954,989, for the role of EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does New York University School of Law Foundation get its money?

Of $26.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 80.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is New York University School of Law Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 13-6161036 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202601949349300870 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202531919349300818 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202431939349300913 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202331929349301703 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202201939349300705 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202141949349301504 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 13-6161036: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.