Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
British Schools & Universities Foundation
British Schools & Universities Foundation reported $28.0 million in revenue and $23.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.66 went to program services, $0.30 to management and general costs and $0.04 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.3% of the total. Revenue rose 154% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $24MFor context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $28MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.7% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.3% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.4 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 20 of 20 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b20 · 20 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
20 private foundations reported grants to British Schools & Universities Foundation totaling $1.7M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from British Schools & Universities Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for British Schools & Universities Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 British Schools & Universities Foundation spent in 2025, $99.66 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Global Fund for WomenSan Francisco, CA · revenue $28M · programs 77.9% · FY2025
- The Center for Victims of TortureSaint Paul, MN · revenue $29M · programs 74.4% · FY2025
- International School of Kenya FoundationPrinceton, NJ · revenue $28M · programs 99.5% · FY2025
- Books for AfricaSt Paul, MN · revenue $29M · programs 98.8% · FY2025
- The Eurasia FoundationWashington, DC · revenue $28M · programs 86.3% · FY2025
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of British Schools & Universities Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, British Schools & Universities Foundation reported that 99.7% of its $23.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does British Schools & Universities Foundation get its money?
Of $28.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 99.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is British Schools & Universities Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 13-6161189 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202611319349302521 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541339349305444 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411359349302581 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202341249349302659 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202211259349301451 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202141129349300149 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202021329349302472 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 13-6161189: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.