Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation
Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation reported $37.9 million in revenue and $40.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $66.67 went to program services, $33.33 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 66.3% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $509,274 (PRESIDENT AN). Revenue rose 16% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $41MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $38MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 66.7% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 33.3% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 66.3% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $509,274 | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.25% | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 3.2 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 22 of 22 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSt. Margaret's center is a long-term care skilled nursing facility that provides 24-hour per day medical, nursing, ventilator and therapy services while supporting an individual's quality of life. The care is specialized to children and young adults beginning as young as birth. The majority of the residents are medically fragile and they have multiple disabilities and congnitive impairments. St. Margaret's center provides long-term care services and offers 72 pediatric, 20 young adult, and 2 short term respite beds. St. Margaret's center is primarily funded by nys medicaid
Highest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b22 · 22 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation spent in 2024, $66.67 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation reported that 66.7% of its $40.9 million in expenses went to program services, 33.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $509,274, for the role of PRESIDENT AN (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation get its money?
Of $37.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 66.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Center for Disability Services Holding Corporation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 14-1755337 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523179349305997 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443199349303539 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323199349303297 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223189349302472 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103169349303615 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 14-1755337: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.