Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Abraham's Blessing
Also known as Jezreel International
Abraham's Blessing reported $39.4 million in revenue and $27.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.15 went to program services, $0.85 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.8% of the total. Revenue rose 67% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $28MFor context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $39MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.1% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.9% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.8% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 6.2 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 520
- Volunteers Part I, line 61,574
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Abraham's Blessing's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Abraham's Blessing, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Abraham's Blessing spent in 2024, $99.15 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The German Marshall Fund of the United StatesWashington, DC · revenue $38M · programs 61.8% · 2024
- Himalayan Cataract ProjectNorwich, VT · revenue $40M · programs 85.2% · 2025
- Doulos PartnersBirmingham, AL · revenue $38M · programs 98.8% · FY2025
- Kiva MicrofundsSan Francisco, CA · revenue $40M · programs 73.8% · FY2025
- International Planned Parenthood Federation Western Hemisphere RegionNew York, NY · revenue $37M · programs 87.2% · 2024
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of Abraham's Blessing's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Abraham's Blessing reported that 99.1% of its $27.6 million in expenses went to program services, 0.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Abraham's Blessing get its money?
Of $39.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.8% came from contributions and grants and 1.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Abraham's Blessing a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 14-1790920 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513109349303866 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443059349301639 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202321059349300302 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202299349301300 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202132879349301313 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202001899349300315 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 14-1790920: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.