Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter
Also known as Intandem
Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter reported $50.0 million in revenue and $47.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $88.28 went to program services, $11.72 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.8% of the total. Revenue rose 17% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $48MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $50MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.3% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 98.8% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 6.6 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseResidential programs- provides community living options to adults and children with developmental disabilities by providing safe, comfortable homes with varying levels of supervision. Also, instruct people we serve in community living skills. Approximately 288 persons served
Day services - provides day programming to adults with developmental disabilities. In addition to instruction in daily living skills, day services offers participants opportunities for community integration with a goal of increasing independence. Approximately 375 persons served
Transportation - provides transportation to individuals with developmental disabilities to and from day programs. Approximately 331 persons served
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5512
- Volunteers Part I, line 66
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| PLS III LLC DBA CEDAR BUS COMPANY Transportation | $1,515,271 |
| FIRST TRANSIT INC Transportation | $588,925 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter spent in 2024, $88.28 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Salt Lake Community Action ProgramSalt Lake City, UT · revenue $50M · programs 91.4% · FY2025
- Ufw FoundationLos Angeles, CA · revenue $50M · programs 92.4% · 2024
- American Institute of Chemical EngineersNew York, NY · revenue $50M · programs 82.2% · 2024
- Women's League Community ResidencesBrooklyn, NY · revenue $50M · programs 89.1% · FY2025
- The ARC Montgomery CountyRockville, MD · revenue $50M · programs 85.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter reported that 88.3% of its $47.7 million in expenses went to program services, 11.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter get its money?
Of $50.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.1% came from contributions and grants and 98.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Nysarc Inc. Cattaraugus Niagara Counties Chapter a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 16-0818293 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503169349307600 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202403139349302485 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343189349319064 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243059349300734 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103089349302275 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013109349300501 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 16-0818293: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.