The Upstate Foundation
The Upstate Foundation reported $31.9 million in revenue and $16.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $77.77 went to program services, $9.09 to management and general costs and $13.14 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 56.9% of the total. Revenue rose 84% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $32MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 77.8% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 9.1% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 13.1% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.16 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 41.4% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 162.7 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 28 of 28 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b28 · 28 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6200
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF SUNY Personnel cost reimbursement | $3,845,090 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
24 private foundations reported grants to The Upstate Foundation totaling $629K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Upstate Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Upstate Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Upstate Foundation spent in 2025, $77.77 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Community Healthcare of TexasFort Worth, TX · revenue $32M · programs 71.4% · 2025
- Senior Living ChoicesMidlothian, VA · revenue $32M · programs 95.8% · FY2025
- Lycoming-Clinton Counties Comm for Community Action (Step)Williamsport, PA · revenue $32M · programs 89.5% · FY2025
- Centers for Youth and FamiliesLittle Rock, AR · revenue $32M · programs 77.5% · FY2025
- Boys RepublicChino Hills, CA · revenue $32M · programs 87.9% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of The Upstate Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, The Upstate Foundation reported that 77.8% of its $16.1 million in expenses went to program services, 9.1% to management and general and 13.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Upstate Foundation get its money?
Of $31.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 41.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Upstate Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 16-1068101 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202601319349304580 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541339349308679 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202421349349300427 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202341329349307534 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231339349303778 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202131329349305613 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202031829349301788 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 16-1068101: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.