Charity Impact Media

Home › Public & societal benefit

School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny

West Seneca, NY · EIN 16-1556349 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny reported $18.5 million in revenue and $18.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.52 went to program services, $1.48 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.7% of the total. Revenue rose 72% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18M

For context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $19M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 185 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.5%84.9%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.5%10.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%83.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.7%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$357,133
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.52%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported12
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
2.110.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
87 of 87100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$18M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $18M

Provided 81 municipal corporations with low cost gas and electric

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$19M$18M98.5%$3.2M—
FY2024 ⓘ$14M$14M98.1%$3.2M—
FY2023 ⓘ$18M$18M98.5%$3.3M—
FY2022 ⓘ$20M$20M99.9%$3.0M—
FY2021 ⓘ$12M$12M99.8%$3.0M—
FY2020 ⓘ$11M$11M99.8%$2.9M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b87 · 87 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny reported that 98.5% of its $18.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny get its money?

Of $18.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is School & Municipal Energy Cooperative of Wny a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 16-1556349 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202523299349300217 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202423529349301047 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202303399349300410 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202243409349300814 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202103289349301025 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202043249349300104 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 16-1556349: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.