Las Vegas Clark County Urban League
Las Vegas Clark County Urban League reported $56.4 million in revenue and $56.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.16 went to program services, $1.84 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 99.9%. Revenue fell 14% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $57MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $56MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.2% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.8% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 99.9% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.1 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseTo empower communities and ensure equal opportunity for low income citizens. It establishes programs and support policies that address social and economic issues faced by low income and minority residents of Clark County, nevada and its outlying areas. It collaborates with community members on strategies and techniques to implement changes that bring about opportunity and enables citizens to secure eonomic self-reliance
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5129
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Las Vegas Clark County Urban League totaling $6,079 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Las Vegas Clark County Urban League's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Las Vegas Clark County Urban League, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Las Vegas Clark County Urban League spent in FY2025, $98.16 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Arab Community Center for Economic and SDearborn, MI · revenue $56M · programs 86.5% · FY2025
- Florida Network of Youth and Family ServicesTallahassee, FL · revenue $56M · programs 99.1% · FY2025
- Guiding Eyes for the BlindYorktown Heights, NY · revenue $56M · programs 73.7% · FY2025
- Cornerstone ServicesJoliet, IL · revenue $56M · programs 88.3% · FY2025
- Grand Street SettlementNew York, NY · revenue $56M · programs 81.5% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Las Vegas Clark County Urban League's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Las Vegas Clark County Urban League reported that 98.2% of its $56.5 million in expenses went to program services, 1.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Las Vegas Clark County Urban League get its money?
Of $56.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 99.9% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Las Vegas Clark County Urban League a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-0873314 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621339349305227 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501359349307695 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431039349300838 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202340709349300614 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210669349300836 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120439349301387 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-0873314: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.