American Youth Academy
American Youth Academy reported $15.8 million in revenue and $15.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $67.27 went to program services, $32.26 to management and general costs and $0.47 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 93.4% of the total. Revenue rose 148% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 67.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 32.3% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.07 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 6.6% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 93.4% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 12.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 16 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseWe had over 1,150 students attend our school. We offer education in reading, writing, math, science, social studies, arabic language studies and islamic religious studies. Our grades are from kindergarten to 12th grade. Our main goal is to teach our children to be good citizens of the united states and of the world. Our children are taught to be moral individuals who love god and respect our elder and neighbors. Our older children are required to give community service. We plan to try and build bridges between the muslim world and the western world. This fiscal year a new facility has been…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5236
- Volunteers Part I, line 6120
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to American Youth Academy totaling $436 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from American Youth Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Youth Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 American Youth Academy spent in FY2025, $67.27 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- National University of Natural MedicinePortland, OR · revenue $16M · programs 89.7% · FY2025
- Michigan High School Athletic AssocEast Lansing, MI · revenue $16M · programs 87.1% · FY2025
- The Creekside SchoolMenlo Park, CA · revenue $16M · programs 96.9% · FY2025
- Mason Korea LlcFairfax, VA · revenue $16M · programs 77.5% · 2025
- Jackson Preparatory School FoundationFlowood, MS · revenue $16M · programs 74.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of American Youth Academy's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, American Youth Academy reported that 67.3% of its $15.0 million in expenses went to program services, 32.3% to management and general and 0.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does American Youth Academy get its money?
Of $15.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, 6.6% came from contributions and grants and 93.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is American Youth Academy a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-0898447 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, object 202503009349301975 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2024, object 202413449349301406 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2023, object 202440729349301019 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2022, object 202311089349300301 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2021, object 202221069349300922 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2020, object 202042909349301434 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-0898447: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.