Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

American Youth Academy

Tampa, FL · EIN 20-0898447 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

American Youth Academy reported $15.8 million in revenue and $15.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $67.27 went to program services, $32.26 to management and general costs and $0.47 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 93.4% of the total. Revenue rose 148% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
67.3%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
32.3%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.5%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.07$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
6.6%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
93.4%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
12.113.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
16 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$10M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $15M

We had over 1,150 students attend our school. We offer education in reading, writing, math, science, social studies, arabic language studies and islamic religious studies. Our grades are from kindergarten to 12th grade. Our main goal is to teach our children to be good citizens of the united states and of the world. Our children are taught to be moral individuals who love god and respect our elder and neighbors. Our older children are required to give community service. We plan to try and build bridges between the muslim world and the western world. This fiscal year a new facility has been…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$16M$15M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$16M$15M67.3%$15M—
FY2024 ⓘ$14M$12M74.5%$14M—
FY2023 ⓘ$12M$9.4M58.5%$13M—
FY2022 ⓘ$9.9M$7.9M65.5%$9.7M—
FY2021 ⓘ$7.7M$5.2M63.6%$8.0M—
FY2020 ⓘ$6.4M$4.9M62.7%$5.5M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5236
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6120

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to American Youth Academy totaling $436 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from American Youth Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Youth Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Florida

Questions people ask

How much of American Youth Academy's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, American Youth Academy reported that 67.3% of its $15.0 million in expenses went to program services, 32.3% to management and general and 0.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does American Youth Academy get its money?

Of $15.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, 6.6% came from contributions and grants and 93.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is American Youth Academy a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 20-0898447 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, object 202503009349301975 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2024, object 202413449349301406 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2023, object 202440729349301019 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2022, object 202311089349300301 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2021, object 202221069349300922 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2020, object 202042909349301434 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 20-0898447: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.