Charity Impact Media

Home › Environment

BlueGreen Alliance Foundation

Minneapolis, MN · EIN 20-3477309 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

BlueGreen Alliance Foundation reported $8.4 million in revenue and $8.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $83.59 went to program services, $10.96 to management and general costs and $5.45 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.7% of the total. Revenue rose 183% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.5M

For context, the median across 371 covered environment charities: $85.82 programs, $10.80 management, $3.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $8.4M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 371 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
83.6%83.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
11.0%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
5.5%3.3%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.06$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
96.7%87.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
2.0%4.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.3%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$293,532
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.74%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
07
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
14.218.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
16 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$3.6M expenses · 51.0% of program spending · grants $2,000

Building a Clean, Prosperous and Equitable Clean Economy - BGAF works to educate the media and the public about the need to grow a clean, prosperous and equitable economy. We can address the threat of climate change while creating good-paying jobs. BGAF offers strategies for investing in key industries and initiative-renewable energy, energy efficiency, modern transportation systems, and advanced vehicle technology to create good jobs in manufacturing, construction, education and other sectors

$2.2M expenses · 31.8% of program spending · grants $100K

Climate Change & Clean Energy Jobs - BGAF provides the American labor movement with grassroots education about climate change and other environmental problems. BGAF furnishes direct education to rank and file union members about the link between climate change solutions, job creation, job quality, and job security

$933K expenses · 13.2% of program spending

Clean Energy Manufacturing - BGAF works to provide communities, businesses, and policy makers with the tools they need to increase clean manufacturing and transition existing manufacturing capacity to meet the needs of the clean energy economy. Its Building Clean program is aimed at increasing demand for U.S. made energy-efficiency products, increasing awareness of the harmful chemicals used in energy efficiency housing products, and identifying the supply chain, manufacturing and market opportunities. BGAF's EV Jobs Hub luminates not only where new electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing jobs…

$280K all other programs (line 4d)

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025$8.4M$8.5M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$8.4M$8.5M83.6%$10.0M—
2024 ⓘ$5.8M$8.7M83.0%$10M$145,305
2023 ⓘ$12M$8.1M83.6%$13M$227,525
2022 ⓘ$4.8M$7.5M82.2%$9.1M$210,248
2021 ⓘ$7.8M$6.2M83.8%$12M$198,432
2020 ⓘ$9.5M$5.1M83.0%$10M$191,773
2019 ⓘ$3.0M$5.0M82.8%$5.8M$105,614

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 616

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
Velocity Global LLC
HR services
$114,717

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

11 private foundations reported grants to BlueGreen Alliance Foundation totaling $2.5M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from BlueGreen Alliance Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for BlueGreen Alliance Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All environment charities · Largest charities in Minnesota

Questions people ask

How much of BlueGreen Alliance Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, BlueGreen Alliance Foundation reported that 83.6% of its $8.5 million in expenses went to program services, 11.0% to management and general and 5.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does BlueGreen Alliance Foundation get its money?

Of $8.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 96.7% came from contributions and grants (including 2.0% from government grants) and 0.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is BlueGreen Alliance Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 20-3477309 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602239349300005 · read the filing
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512389349300711 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202442399349301314 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332359349301658 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202211879349300206 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202122249349301942 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202032319349300148 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 20-3477309: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.