YMCA of the Pines
YMCA of the Pines reported $10.9 million in revenue and $10.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $69.73 went to program services, $25.74 to management and general costs and $4.53 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 82.9% of the total. Government grants made up 11.4%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $293,103 (CEO). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 96% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 244 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.06 programs, $10.83 management, $1.11 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 69.7% | 84.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 25.7% | 10.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 4.5% | 1.1% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.31 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 14.4% | 25.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 11.4% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 82.9% | 60.5% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $293,103 | $360,141 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 2.74% | 2.16% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 12.7 | 14.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 10 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOvernight and day camp programs provide a range of experiences for young people to develop the core values of caring, respect, honesty, responsibility, courage and inclusion while exploring their personal limits, building selfconfidence and discovering independence in asafe, supportive and nurturing environment. Campers grow, develop and make friends while exploring new and exciting activities. Counselors, trained to be causedriven leaders, help develop new skills with campers that build confidence and enrich socialemotional, cognitive and physical growth. In 2025 our camps, combined, served…
In an effort to support local school districts and families, the y offers high quality schoolagechild care for several hundred children a year both before and after school. Our school's out (so) program curriculum encourages individual development consistent with the y's core values, in addition to developing healthy lifestyle habits and educational achievement. Monthly lessons are planned that allow children to participate in activities such as math, literacy, character development, science, nature, healthy eating and quality homework time. The offerings provide flexibility to a diverse…
Gloucester county y is a welcoming and inclusive y facility, with programs designed to help individuals and families become the best versions of themselves. We target community needs in water safety, chronic disease prevention, and youth engagement. The y has a commitment to remaining responsive and impactful as the needs of gloucester county and the surrounding areas shift. By continuing to be a partner of choice, the gloucester county y will be a focal point of youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. Membershipsare offered to community members, as part of the y's…
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $261,116 | $0 | $31,987 | $293,103 |
| COO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $151,306 | $0 | $23,388 | $174,694 |
2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from YMCA of the Pines (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $468K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5564
- Volunteers Part I, line 6210
Private foundation grants it received
4 private foundations reported grants to YMCA of the Pines totaling $17,660 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from YMCA of the Pines's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for YMCA of the Pines, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 YMCA of the Pines spent in 2025, $69.73 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The United States Olympic and Paralympic EndowmentColorado Springs, CO · revenue $11M · programs 89.0% · 2024
- Sandra and Leon Levine Jewish Community CenterCharlotte, NC · revenue $11M · programs 93.9% · 2024
- Utah State Fair CorporationSalt Lake City, UT · revenue $11M · programs 88.2% · 2024
- Together Every1 Achieves MoreGwynn Oak, MD · revenue $11M · programs 95.5% · 2024
- Western Athletic ConferenceArlington, TX · revenue $11M · programs 91.0% · FY2026
All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in New Jersey
Questions people ask
How much of YMCA of the Pines's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, YMCA of the Pines reported that 69.7% of its $10.7 million in expenses went to program services, 25.7% to management and general and 4.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does YMCA of the Pines pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation YMCA of the Pines reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $293,103, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does YMCA of the Pines get its money?
Of $10.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 14.4% came from contributions and grants (including 11.4% from government grants) and 82.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is YMCA of the Pines a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 21-0635054 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612469349300801 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521679349300717 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411779349300841 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202312789349300241 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232669349301328 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202141769349300749 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202012809349300701 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 21-0635054: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.