Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark
Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark reported $50.0 million in revenue and $50.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $88.03 went to program services, $11.97 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 86.9% of the total. Revenue rose 70% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $51MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $50MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.0% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.0% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 10.3% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 86.9% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -1.7 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 24 of 24 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseRehabilitation programs that evaluate, diagnosis and work to ameliorate handicapping conditions through providing individualized educational and rehabilitative plans and services for the physically, visually, speech/hearing and emotionally impaired clients including substance abusers. Placements in vocational skills training and supervised work experience helps to promote a return to gainful employment for chronically disabled, placement in sheltered workshop environment provides a special supervised work experience. The programs help enhance socialization for the visually impaired, promoting…
Youth family youth and families are offered a range of services to address issues related to the needs of the family throughout the life cycle. These include special educatiional schools for the neurologically impaired and emotionally disturbed children and youth. Professional assessment and counseling services for dhildren, parents and family, child day care and adoption placement services which meet the range of need related to eldercare
Other social serices includes a range of migration, immigration and refugee resettlement services, including educational and training services for the foreign born, as well as various social ministries, including emergency food programs, apostolate programs, campaign for human development as well as ministries to the deaf and disabled
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b24 · 24 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5895
Private foundation grants it received
13 private foundations reported grants to Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark totaling $93,748 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark spent in FY2025, $88.03 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Saint Paul and MinneapolisMinneapolis, MN · revenue $50M · programs 80.6% · FY2025
- Spokane United Methodist HomesSpokane, WA · revenue $50M · programs 87.6% · FY2025
- Empath-StratumLakewood Ranch, FL · revenue $50M · programs 43.9% · FY2025
- Friends HomesGreensboro, NC · revenue $50M · programs 81.5% · FY2025
- Minuteman Senior ServicesBurlington, MA · revenue $50M · programs 94.2% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in New Jersey
Questions people ask
How much of Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark reported that 88.0% of its $50.8 million in expenses went to program services, 12.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark get its money?
Of $50.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 10.3% came from contributions and grants and 86.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Catholic Charities of the Arcdiocese of Newark a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 22-2164120 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611279349302521 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521299349303127 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441289349302049 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341269349300704 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241239349301944 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141329349303969 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 22-2164120: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.