Home › Mental health & crisis intervention
Phoenix House Orange County
Phoenix House Orange County reported $16.3 million in revenue and $17.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.0% of the total. Revenue rose 160% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17MFor context, the median across 864 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.13 programs, $13.87 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 85.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.6% | 26.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 99.0% | 69.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $324,111 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -0.0 | 6.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 10 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseResidential treatment services: residential treatment of various durations at Phoenix House provide a route to recovery through individual and group counseling, relapse prevention and vocational training. These programs draw on research proven practices to address such specific clients needs as anger management and post-traumatic stress disorder. In addition to individual, group and family counseling, residential programs offer like skill training along with education and job training to help residents prepare for self-sufficient drug free lives. Expenses associated with providing…
Prevention and education services: expenses associated with the production and dissemination of educational materials for prevention and community education and outreach. Prevention services are offered in a county-wide program, behavioral health interventions and support services, in 34 elementary, middle and high schools, serving more than 22,000 students, as well as about 2,000 adults
Ambulatory services: both intensive and standard outpatient programs at Phoenix House combine case management with substance abuse treatment that includes individual, group, and family counseling, relapse prevention, and research proven practices that address such specific client needs as anger management, post-traumatic stress disorder, and life skills training. Programs may also offer educational and vocational guidance and job placement. Expenses associated with providing treatment on an outpatient basis to about 139 clients
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5223
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Phoenix House Orange County's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Phoenix House Orange County, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Phoenix House Orange County spent in FY2025, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Training Toward Self RelianceParker, PA · revenue $16M · programs 87.5% · FY2025
- Mental Health Association in IndianaIndianapolis, IN · revenue $16M · programs 93.9% · FY2025
- Seriousfun Children's NetworkNorwalk, CT · revenue $16M · programs 87.4% · 2024
- Community Human ServicesMonterey, CA · revenue $16M · programs 85.1% · FY2025
- ARCC Center FoundationSan Diego, CA · revenue $16M · programs 88.4% · 2024
All mental health & crisis intervention charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of Phoenix House Orange County's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Phoenix House Orange County reported that 100.0% of its $17.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Phoenix House Orange County get its money?
Of $16.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.6% came from contributions and grants and 99.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Phoenix House Orange County a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 22-2268070 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601359349307175 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202511359349314106 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431369349313663 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349308836 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201369349305760 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141379349310354 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 22-2268070: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.