Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation

Tuckahoe, NY · EIN 22-3357410 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation reported $10.3 million in revenue and $2.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $77.31 went to program services, $5.02 to management and general costs and $17.67 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 49.0% of the total. Revenue rose 97% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.6M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
77.3%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
5.0%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
17.7%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.13$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
35.2%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
148.813.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
18 of 18100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$1.7M expenses · 87.6% of program spending · grants $1.7M

Provide scholarships to the children of active, reserve and former US marines as well as federal Law Enforcement officers who were injured or killed in the line of duty

$44,512 expenses · 2.2% of program spending · grants $44,512

To provide humanitarian aid to families of active,reserve, & former US marines and federal Law Enforcement officers who were killed or injured in the line of duty

$149K expenses · 7.5% of program spending · grants $144K

Provide medical aid to affected families of active duty members

$52,800 all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$10M$2.6M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 (amended) ⓘ$10M$2.6M77.3%$32M—
2023 ⓘ$6.0M$2.8M83.6%$24M—
2022 ⓘ$4.1M$3.8M89.5%$21M—
2021 (amended) ⓘ$9.1M$4.4M94.7%$21M—
2020 (amended) ⓘ$3.5M$4.2M96.3%$16M—
2019 (amended) ⓘ$5.2M$3.5M90.7%$17M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 18 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 51
  • Volunteers Part I, line 635

Private foundation grants it received

14 private foundations reported grants to Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation totaling $92,133 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in New York

Questions people ask

How much of Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation reported that 77.3% of its $2.6 million in expenses went to program services, 5.0% to management and general and 17.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation get its money?

Of $10.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 35.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Founda Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 22-3357410 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202640359349301244 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202412989349301216 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349311516 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021 (amended), object 202203469349301325 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020 (amended), object 202202169349301765 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019 (amended), object 202042679349301404 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 22-3357410: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.