Summit Early Learning
Summit Early Learning reported $15.6 million in revenue and $14.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.13 went to program services, $12.87 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 64.3% of the total. Government grants made up 64.3%. Revenue rose 35% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.1% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.9% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 64.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 64.3% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 25.1% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.5 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHead start & early head start and related programs - federal head start a program serving children under guidelines prescribed by US dept of health & human service
Daycare program - private fee day care & subsidized day-care, funded by US dept of hhs, pa dept of human services, other grants & parent fees under guidelines prescribed by pa dept of human services serving children ages 0 to school age. This program category also includes community child care, child care information services, hssap and pre-k counts programs
Home visitor program funded by a grant from the US dept of hhs passed through from the pa dept of human services. Grant funding is provided under the federal affordable care act. Children are eligible (under the grant guidelines) from birth to 5 years of age. Home visitors teach parenting skills, parent-child activity and establish family goals for child development
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5322
- Volunteers Part I, line 6250
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Summit Early Learning totaling $141 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Summit Early Learning's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Summit Early Learning, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Summit Early Learning spent in FY2025, $87.13 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- New Millennium AcademyBrooklyn Center, MN · revenue $16M · programs 89.7% · FY2025
- D'Arbonne Woods Charter SchoolFarmerville, LA · revenue $16M · programs 91.2% · FY2025
- Martin de Porres School for Exceptional ChildrenElmont, NY · revenue $16M · programs 87.8% · FY2025
- RethinkforwardFort Lauderdale, FL · revenue $16M · programs 78.5% · FY2025
- Birmingham PromiseBirmingham, AL · revenue $16M · programs 76.2% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Summit Early Learning's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Summit Early Learning reported that 87.1% of its $14.8 million in expenses went to program services, 12.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Summit Early Learning get its money?
Of $15.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 64.3% came from contributions and grants (including 64.3% from government grants) and 25.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Summit Early Learning a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-1706558 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621199349300932 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501189349301615 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411219349301036 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022 (amended), object 202322129349300102 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221369349311632 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020 (amended), object 202240359349300304 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-1706558: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.