Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania
Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania reported $23.7 million in revenue and $24.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.15 went to program services, $15.85 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 79.0% of the total. Government grants made up 18.1%. Revenue fell 27% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $25MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $24MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.1% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 15.9% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 18.2% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 18.1% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 79.0% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 9.9 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseServices to charter schools - supporting services provided for five charter schools, including security, building maintenance, cafeteria services, transportation, information technology, and other management services. Approximate enrollment amounts to 2,300 during the year
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5343
- Volunteers Part I, line 618
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania spent in FY2025, $84.15 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Mountain ProjectsWaynesville, NC · revenue $24M · programs 93.2% · FY2025
- Horizon VillageGetzville, NY · revenue $24M · programs 91.1% · 2024
- Food GatherersAnn Arbor, MI · revenue $24M · programs 95.8% · FY2025
- Merakey Parkside RecoveryLafayette Hill, PA · revenue $24M · programs 90.1% · FY2025
- Community Partners in ActionHartford, CT · revenue $24M · programs 88.6% · FY2025
All unclassified charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania
Questions people ask
How much of Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania reported that 84.1% of its $24.8 million in expenses went to program services, 15.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania get its money?
Of $23.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 18.2% came from contributions and grants (including 18.1% from government grants) and 79.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Aspira Inc of Pennsylvania a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-1712664 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621339349305432 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202543149349306194 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411249349301411 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301349349300365 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241189349300144 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121189349300722 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-1712664: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.