Home › Mental health & crisis intervention
Community Council for Mhmr
Also known as Community Council Health Systems
Community Council for Mhmr reported $15.0 million in revenue and $11.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $70.49 went to program services, $29.51 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 90.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $274,990 (CHIEF MEDICA). 6 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 25% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 868 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.14 programs, $13.86 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 70.5% | 85.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 29.5% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 2.3% | 26.2% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 90.0% | 69.5% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $274,990 | $325,024 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 2.33% | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 6 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -6.9 | 6.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAdult services: expanded access to care: successfully increased client access by 24% by launching a hybrid telehealth program and opening a new outpatient clinic in delaware county, serving over 1,000 additional individuals with mental and behavioral health disorders. Integrated care model: implemented an integrated behavioral health and primary care model that resulted in a 15% decrease in emergency department visits among high-utilizer clients with co-occurring mental health and chronic medical conditions. Workforce development & retention: built a diverse and highly qualified clinical team…
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIEF MEDICA Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $274,990 | $0 | $0 | $274,990 |
| PRESIDENT/CF Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $202,500 | $0 | $0 | $202,500 |
| HR DIRECTOR Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $182,500 | $0 | $16,323 | $198,823 |
| PROGRAM DIRE Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $130,500 | $0 | $16,323 | $146,823 |
| VP OF OPERAT Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $130,500 | $0 | $16,323 | $146,823 |
| I C MANAGER Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $140,500 | $0 | $0 | $140,500 |
6 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Community Council for Mhmr (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $477K (Part IX, line 5).
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5263
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Community Council for Mhmr's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Community Council for Mhmr, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Community Council for Mhmr spent in FY2025, $70.49 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Transition HouseSaint Cloud, FL · revenue $15M · programs 82.0% · 2025
- Riverside County Latino Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse ServicesCoachella, CA · revenue $15M · programs 93.3% · FY2025
- Sheppard Pratt Physicians PaBaltimore, MD · revenue $15M · programs 92.1% · FY2025
- Self-Help MovementPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $15M · programs 77.8% · FY2025
- Florida Council Against Sexual ViolenceTallahassee, FL · revenue $15M · programs 99.1% · 2024
All mental health & crisis intervention charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania
Questions people ask
How much of Community Council for Mhmr's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Community Council for Mhmr reported that 70.5% of its $11.8 million in expenses went to program services, 29.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Community Council for Mhmr pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Community Council for Mhmr reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $274,990, for the role of CHIEF MEDICA (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Community Council for Mhmr get its money?
Of $15.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 2.3% came from contributions and grants and 90.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Community Council for Mhmr a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-2122836 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (amended), object 202642239349301304 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541349349311299 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023 (amended), object 202540939349300644 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202203559349300335 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202203279349300630 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-2122836: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.