Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts
Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts reported $12.0 million in revenue and $10.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.26 went to program services, $12.74 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 86.1% of the total. Revenue rose 26% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 6.9% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 2.6% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 86.1% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.8 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Lehigh Valley Charter high school for thearts provides a unique environment that fosters a creative, rigorousacademic approach to learning and a development of talents in the arts.built on passion, discipline and a commitment to excellence, thisintegrative educational experience inspires all students to believe in whothey are and in what they can accomplish
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5100
- Volunteers Part I, line 675
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts totaling $13,656 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts spent in FY2025, $87.26 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Oratory FoundationSummit, NJ · revenue $12M · programs 97.7% · 2024
- Dutton Christian SchoolCaledonia, MI · revenue $12M · programs 84.1% · FY2025
- The Commonwealth SchoolBoston, MA · revenue $12M · programs 75.5% · FY2025
- Mid-Atlantic Region Commission on Higher EducationWilmington, DE · revenue $12M · programs 73.2% · FY2025
- University Charter SchoolLivingston, AL · revenue $12M · programs 72.1% · FY2024
Questions people ask
How much of Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts reported that 87.3% of its $10.8 million in expenses went to program services, 12.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts get its money?
Of $12.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 6.9% came from contributions and grants (including 2.6% from government grants) and 86.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Lehigh Valley Charter Hs for the Arts a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-2859758 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202610499349300626 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202413179349302881 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202343499349300844 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202310129349300916 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202133379349300408 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202003369349300105 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-2859758: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.