Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Weaverland Financial Aid

Lititz, PA · EIN 23-3017873 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Weaverland Financial Aid reported $20.1 million in revenue and $19.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.52 went to program services, $2.48 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 94.5% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $125,939 (ADMINISTRATO). Revenue rose 231% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $19M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $20M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
97.5%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
2.5%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
94.5%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$125,939$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.66%1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1.86.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$19M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $19M

The program has extended loans to approximately 930 young mennonite persons, thereby allowing them to acquire homes, farms, agricultural or other business related financing needs and to become established within the weaverland conference mennonite community

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
ADMINISTRATO
Director/trustee, 40.00 hrs/week
$0$0$125,939$125,939
ASSISTANT AD
Director/trustee, 20.00 hrs/week
$0$0$52,368$52,368

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$20M$19M97.5%$2.8M$125,939
FY2024 ⓘ$19M$18M98.0%$2.1M$118,765
FY2023 ⓘ$13M$13M97.6%$1.7M$99,585
FY2022 ⓘ$5.3M$5.2M95.5%$1.8M$101,517
FY2021 ⓘ$5.8M$5.8M96.1%$1.6M$100,202
FY2020 ⓘ$6.1M$5.7M96.3%$1.7M$99,118

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 67

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Weaverland Financial Aid's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Weaverland Financial Aid, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Weaverland Financial Aid's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Weaverland Financial Aid reported that 97.5% of its $19.1 million in expenses went to program services, 2.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Weaverland Financial Aid pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Weaverland Financial Aid reported for one person in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 was $125,939, for the role of ADMINISTRATO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Weaverland Financial Aid get its money?

Of $20.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 94.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Weaverland Financial Aid a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 23-3017873 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202611669349302401 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202501639349300915 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202401699349301300 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202341639349300204 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202211649349301306 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202101629349301310 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 23-3017873: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.