Genesee Valley Conservancy
Genesee Valley Conservancy reported $13.0 million in revenue and $10.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.07 went to program services, $2.12 to management and general costs and $0.81 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.2% of the total. Government grants made up 66.5%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $110,252 (Executive Director). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 198% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 377 covered environment charities: $85.96 programs, $10.73 management, $3.31 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$28.67 $3.7M
- Government grants$66.50 $8.7M
- Investment income$4.83 $629K
Other revenue was negative: −$6,800. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 97.1% | 83.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.1% | 10.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.8% | 3.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.2% | 87.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 66.5% | 4.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $110,252 | $290,146 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.02% | 1.73% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 9.4 | 18.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive Director Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $106,707 | $0 | $3,545 | $110,252 |
1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Genesee Valley Conservancy (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $110K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 517
- Volunteers Part I, line 6320
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Genesee Valley Conservancy totaling $1,040 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Genesee Valley Conservancy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Genesee Valley Conservancy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Genesee Valley Conservancy spent in 2025, $97.07 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Land Trust for Santa Barbara CountySanta Barbara, CA · revenue $13M · programs 80.2% · FY2025
- Santa Barbara Botanic GardenSanta Barbara, CA · revenue $13M · programs 73.1% · 2024
- Forterra NwSeattle, WA · revenue $13M · programs 79.8% · 2024
- Wine to WaterBoone, NC · revenue $13M · programs 80.1% · FY2025
- Friends of AcadiaBar Harbor, ME · revenue $13M · programs 82.8% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much of Genesee Valley Conservancy's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Genesee Valley Conservancy reported that 97.1% of its $10.8 million in expenses went to program services, 2.1% to management and general and 0.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Genesee Valley Conservancy pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Genesee Valley Conservancy reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $110,252, for the role of Executive Director (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Genesee Valley Conservancy get its money?
Of $13.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.2% came from contributions and grants (including 66.5% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Genesee Valley Conservancy a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-3061147 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612229349301336 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202532589349300928 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422819349301207 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202312129349300516 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202241939349301414 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202102779349300320 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202011909349301731 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-3061147: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.