The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education reported $10.2 million in revenue and $8.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.09 went to program services, $7.28 to management and general costs and $5.63 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 78.9% of the total. Government grants made up 23.6%. Revenue rose 206% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.1MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.1% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 7.3% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 5.6% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 78.9% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 23.6% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 24.4 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 21 of 22 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseScholarships since 2006, the foundation has supported hundreds of students across virginia's 23 community colleges through its scholarships and fellowships program. Thanks to our generous partners, the vfcce has awarded more than $7 million in scholarships, helping students succeed and reach their educational goals. For the 2024 -25 academic year, 110 scholarships were awarded, totaling $511,250. The prestigious fellows program awards high-achieving second-year students with full scholarship support to complete associate degrees and develop leadership skills through a cohort model. Since its…
The great expectations (ge) program helps young people who have navigated the foster care system complete high school, gain access and succeed in college, and transition successfully to living independently. Since the program began 17 years ago, almost 5000 students have participated with 22% earning a credential, almost 3 times the national average for students with experience in foster care.the fall 2024 to fall 2025 persistence rate for ge students was 68%, with students earning 47 associate degrees, 19 transfers to 4-year colleges and universities, and 9 fast forward workforce credentials
The gerald l. Baliles rural virginia horseshoe initiative award (rvhi), established in 2014, continues the mission to raise educational attainment levels for students in rural virginia. Rvhi provides career coaches in rural high schools to encourage high school and college completion and offers financial incentives and to assist adult learners return to higher education and training.fourteen rural community colleges participate in the program. The program has two 10-year goals. One is to reduce the number of residents of the rural horseshoe region that have not earned a high school diploma by…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b22 · 21 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 623
Private foundation grants it received
11 private foundations reported grants to The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education totaling $903K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education spent in FY2025, $87.09 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Echo FoundationCulver City, CA · revenue $10M · programs 62.6% · FY2025
- College UnboundProvidence, RI · revenue $10M · programs 63.7% · FY2025
- Whitinsville Christian SchoolWhitinsville, MA · revenue $10M · programs 84.2% · FY2025
- Gulf Coast Charter Academy SouthNaples, FL · revenue $10M · programs 97.2% · FY2025
- SixpointSt Petersburg, FL · revenue $10M · programs 77.2% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education reported that 87.1% of its $8.1 million in expenses went to program services, 7.3% to management and general and 5.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education get its money?
Of $10.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 78.9% came from contributions and grants (including 23.6% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7004354 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611289349300026 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501349349309655 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411349349300846 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321329349307082 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211339349306476 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141379349304744 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7004354: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.