Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Jarc

Bloomfield Hills, MI · EIN 23-7044561 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Jarc reported $10.2 million in revenue and $10.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $76.70 went to program services, $19.45 to management and general costs and $3.85 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 74.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $258,139 (CEO). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue fell 9% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10M

For context, the median across 3,633 covered human services charities: $88.24 programs, $11.54 management, $0.22 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

Other revenue was negative: −$52,811. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,633 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
76.7%87.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
19.4%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
3.8%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.15$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
25.6%21.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
4.2%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
74.8%69.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$258,139$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
2.58%1.19%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
26
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3.46.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$4.3M expenses · 56.5% of program spending · revenue $4.5M

Operation of licensed group homes for adults with developmental disabilities. The organization has 12 locations serving 45 individuals

$2.9M expenses · 37.4% of program spending · revenue $2.7M

Operation of unlicensed group homes for adults with developmental disabilities. The organization serves 27 individuals in various locations

$468K expenses · 6.1% of program spending · revenue $375K

Provide services to families with adult or minor children with developmental disabilities. Services provided include independent living settings and respite care services. The organization serves 61 individuals in various locations

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CEO
Officer, 39.50 hrs/week
$226,600$0$31,539$258,139
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$101,900$0$5,733$107,633

2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Jarc (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $373K (Part IX, line 5).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$10M$10M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$10M$10M76.7%$2.8M$258,139
FY2024 ⓘ$9.8M$9.8M77.3%$2.6M$222,115
FY2023 ⓘ$10M$9.7M79.3%−$1.6M$246,881
FY2022 ⓘ$11M$11M81.5%−$2.2M$227,791
FY2021 ⓘ$12M$11M83.8%−$2.7M$192,912
FY2020 ⓘ$11M$12M86.6%−$3.7M$150,604

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5319
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6625

Private foundation grants it received

52 private foundations reported grants to Jarc totaling $594K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Jarc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Jarc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Michigan

Questions people ask

How much of Jarc's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Jarc reported that 76.7% of its $10.0 million in expenses went to program services, 19.4% to management and general and 3.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Jarc pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Jarc reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $258,139, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Jarc get its money?

Of $10.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 25.6% came from contributions and grants (including 4.2% from government grants) and 74.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Jarc a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 23-7044561 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202622299349302557 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202542179349300824 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202432279349301508 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202322279349303822 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202212279349303556 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202112219349301671 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 23-7044561: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.