Jackson State University Development Foundation
Jackson State University Development Foundation reported $12.1 million in revenue and $12.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $24.86 went to program services, $75.14 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 50.2% of the total. Revenue rose 161% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 24.9% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 75.1% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 50.2% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 51.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 24 of 24 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b24 · 24 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 624
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses onlyIndividuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
10 private foundations reported grants to Jackson State University Development Foundation totaling $1.4M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Jackson State University Development Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Jackson State University Development Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Jackson State University Development Foundation spent in FY2025, $24.86 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Shorter CollegeNorth Little Rock, AR · revenue $12M · programs 100.0% · FY2025
- Pursuit Transformation CompanyLong Island City, NY · revenue $12M · programs 76.6% · 2024
- The Compass School of TexasDallas, TX · revenue $12M · programs 68.1% · FY2025
- First State Montessori AcademyWilmington, DE · revenue $12M · programs 75.6% · FY2025
- Summit Learning CharterEagle Creek, OR · revenue $12M · programs 75.1% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Jackson State University Development Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Jackson State University Development Foundation reported that 24.9% of its $12.6 million in expenses went to program services, 75.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Jackson State University Development Foundation get its money?
Of $12.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 50.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Jackson State University Development Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7061115 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631349349307633 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521359349302372 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202402559349301120 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321379349301022 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202230549349300433 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141389349300339 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7061115: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.