Charity Impact Media

Home › Mental health & crisis intervention

Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles

Lake View Terrace, CA · EIN 23-7084897 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles reported $14.1 million in revenue and $12.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.8% of the total. Revenue rose 77% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 864 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.13 programs, $13.87 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 864 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%85.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%26.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%14.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.8%69.3%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$324,111
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1.26.2
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
10 of 10100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$5.4M expenses · 41.5% of program spending · revenue $5.7M

Residential treatment services: residential treatment of various durations at phoenix house provide a route to recovery through individual and group counseling, relapse prevention and vocational training. These programs draw on research proven practices to address such specific client's needs as anger management and post-traumatic stress disorder. In addition to individual, group and family counseling, residential programs offer like skill training along with education and job training to help residents prepare for self-sufficient drug free lives

$6.1M expenses · 47.6% of program spending · revenue $7.3M

Ambulatory services: both intensive and standard outpatient programs at phoenix house combine case management with substance abuse treatment that includes individual, group, and family counseling, relapse prevention, and research proven practices that address such specific client needs as anger management, post-traumatic stress disorder, and life skills training. Programs may also offer educational and vocational guidance and job placement

$1.4M expenses · 10.9% of program spending · revenue $1.2M

Prevention and education services: expenses associated with the production and dissemination of educational materials for prevention and community education and outreach

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$14M$13M100.0%$1.3M—
FY2024 ⓘ$17M$11M100.0%$16,682$159,115
FY2023 ⓘ$8.8M$9.8M100.0%−$5.8M$156,089
FY2022 ⓘ$8.7M$8.1M100.0%−$4.8M$301,828
FY2021 ⓘ$8.4M$7.8M100.0%−$5.4M$222,244
FY2020 ⓘ$8.0M$8.3M100.0%−$6.0M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5139

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles totaling $10,011 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles reported that 100.0% of its $12.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles get its money?

Of $14.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 23-7084897 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631359349306693 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521359349317267 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431369349313048 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349309246 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221369349305662 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131379349310273 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 23-7084897: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.