Home › Mental health & crisis intervention
Camelot of Staten Island
Camelot of Staten Island reported $20.5 million in revenue and $10.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $81.34 went to program services, $18.66 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 77.9% of the total. Revenue rose 100% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10MFor context, the median across 864 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.13 programs, $13.87 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $21MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 81.3% | 85.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 18.7% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 77.9% | 26.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 21.8% | 69.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $324,111 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 35.8 | 6.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOutpatient services - vocational and educational training, health awareness seminars, group and family therapy, alcohol-free and peer-group counseling are provided to adults with subst. Abuse problems on an outpatient basis
Residential treatment - group, recreational, multi-family therapy, and educational services (including vocational counseling) are provided to adolescents with substance abuse problems in a residential environment
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5109
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Camelot of Staten Island's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Camelot of Staten Island, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Camelot of Staten Island spent in FY2025, $81.34 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Education & Health Centers of AmericaWall Township, NJ · revenue $21M · programs 93.5% · FY2025
- Hope Clinical CARESpringfield, IL · revenue $21M · programs 98.8% · FY2025
- Netcare CorporationColumbus, OH · revenue $20M · programs 86.1% · 2024
- Insight Human ServicesWinstonsalem, NC · revenue $21M · programs 91.6% · FY2025
- Newport County Community Mental Health CenterMiddletown, RI · revenue $20M · programs 67.9% · FY2025
All mental health & crisis intervention charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of Camelot of Staten Island's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Camelot of Staten Island reported that 81.3% of its $10.0 million in expenses went to program services, 18.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Camelot of Staten Island get its money?
Of $20.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 77.9% came from contributions and grants and 21.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Camelot of Staten Island a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7091329 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641329349304924 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349315607 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349305076 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231069349301003 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121349349302457 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7091329: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.