The Fort Lewis College Foundation
The Fort Lewis College Foundation reported $15.5 million in revenue and $9.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.27 went to program services, $9.55 to management and general costs and $3.18 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 53.3% of the total. Revenue rose 134% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.1MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 9.6% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.2% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.03 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 53.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 92.8 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 26 of 26 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseFunds are raised for the benefit of the students, faculty, and administration of Fort Lewis College. The foundation raises resources that directly fuel opportunities for Fort Lewis College students and our community. This includes support for students through increased scholarships and experiential learning funding for internships, fieldwork, travel, and programs like Fort Lewis on the water. The foundation also raises funding aimed at supporting student success through innovative summer bridge programs offering additional academic and social support for students. The springboard fellowships…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b26 · 26 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 628
Private foundation grants it received
27 private foundations reported grants to The Fort Lewis College Foundation totaling $2.9M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Fort Lewis College Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Fort Lewis College Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Fort Lewis College Foundation spent in FY2025, $87.27 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Education Resource StrategiesWatertown, MA · revenue $15M · programs 85.6% · 2025
- San Francisco Study CenterSan Francisco, CA · revenue $15M · programs 93.8% · FY2025
- Davinci Academy of Science and the ArtsOgden, UT · revenue $15M · programs 86.4% · FY2025
- Village Tech SchoolsDuncanville, TX · revenue $15M · programs 82.4% · FY2024
- The Chicago Bar FoundationChicago, IL · revenue $15M · programs 93.5% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Fort Lewis College Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Fort Lewis College Foundation reported that 87.3% of its $9.1 million in expenses went to program services, 9.6% to management and general and 3.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Fort Lewis College Foundation get its money?
Of $15.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 53.3% came from contributions and grants (including 0.5% from government grants) and 0.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Fort Lewis College Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7122114 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202610449349302401 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202540929349300449 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023 (amended), object 202512139349300016 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202340409349301364 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202102959349300825 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202110719349301286 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7122114: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.