Charity Impact Media

Home › Recreation & sports

NFL Foundation

New York, NY · EIN 23-7315236 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

NFL Foundation reported $86.9 million in revenue and $101.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.63 went to program services, $2.37 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.8% of the total. Revenue rose 36% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $102M

For context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $87M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 237 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
97.6%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
2.4%10.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.05
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.8%25.2%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%61.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$365,322
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.14%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-1.614.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
10 of 10100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$99M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $98M

Support of the health, safety and wellness of athletes, youth football and the communities which support the game of football

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$87M$102M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$87M$102M97.6%−$13M—
FY2024 ⓘ$62M$45M96.0%$1.8M—
FY2023 ⓘ$62M$96M99.1%−$16M—
FY2022 ⓘ$75M$74M99.3%$19M—
FY2021 ⓘ$75M$50M98.4%$20M—
FY2020 ⓘ$64M$62M99.8%−$1.1M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
Prevention Strategies LLC
Research
$285,000

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to NFL Foundation totaling $111K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from NFL Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for NFL Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in New York

Questions people ask

How much of NFL Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, NFL Foundation reported that 97.6% of its $101.9 million in expenses went to program services, 2.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does NFL Foundation get its money?

Of $86.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 99.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is NFL Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 23-7315236 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202600439349301220 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202520459349301797 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202410469349303181 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202320469349301702 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202211669349301511 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202130469349301618 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 23-7315236: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.