Cuyahoga Community College Foundation
Cuyahoga Community College Foundation reported $13.0 million in revenue and $10.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $91.71 went to program services, $4.09 to management and general costs and $4.20 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 56.8% of the total. Revenue rose 38% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 91.7% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.1% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 4.2% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 56.8% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 134.4 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 62 of 62 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseScholarship program: although the college's tuition is the lowest in northeast ohio, there are students in our community who, without financial assistance, cannot access or continue their education, especially those pursuing a short-term certificate that is ineligible for federal aid. Scholarships enable thousands of students to access and obtain their college education, often reducing the time it takes to graduate. Over a five-year period (fy2021-2025), 20,346 scholarships totaling $24.8 million were awarded to tri-c students. The average scholarship was $1,500. Growing scholarship…
Educational development: tri-c foundation supports developing and enhancing educational programs in response to workforce and student needs. A tri-c education is designed to meet the educational, cultural and economic needs of our communities through innovative programming, especially for high demand careers in creative arts, hospitality management, information technology, manufacturing, nursing and health professions, and public safety. High-quality, industry-relevant courses, and comprehensive, hands-on training ensure that students gain a competitive edge to prepare for success in today's…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b62 · 62 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
43 private foundations reported grants to Cuyahoga Community College Foundation totaling $2.7M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Cuyahoga Community College Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Cuyahoga Community College Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Cuyahoga Community College Foundation spent in FY2025, $91.71 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- McCalls Chapel SchoolAda, OK · revenue $13M · programs 85.9% · FY2025
- Sonoma Country Day SchoolSanta Rosa, CA · revenue $13M · programs 75.2% · FY2025
- The Wesley SchoolNorth Hollywood, CA · revenue $13M · programs 81.2% · FY2025
- Peak Prep Pleasant ValleyCamarillo, CA · revenue $13M · programs 92.9% · FY2025
- Grand View Christian School AssociationDes Moines, IA · revenue $13M · programs 85.2% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Cuyahoga Community College Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Cuyahoga Community College Foundation reported that 91.7% of its $10.7 million in expenses went to program services, 4.1% to management and general and 4.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Cuyahoga Community College Foundation get its money?
Of $13.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 56.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Cuyahoga Community College Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7320719 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202640869349300944 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202500939349300235 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202430949349300213 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202310389349301501 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202240499349300924 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120489349300717 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7320719: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.