Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Good News in Action
Also known as Agape Distribution Inc.
Good News in Action reported $11.9 million in revenue and $11.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.06 went to program services, $0.94 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 90.9% of the total. Revenue fell 59% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$90.93 $11M
- Program service revenue$6.71 $802K
- Other revenue$2.36 $282K
Investment income was negative: −$2,639. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.1% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.9% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 90.9% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.7 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGood News in action acting under the name agape food panty, operates both a food pantry and a mobile rural food pantry delivering groceries to the often neglected rural areas of the county. In 2024 there were approximately 6,371
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 525
- Volunteers Part I, line 6115
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Good News in Action's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Good News in Action, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Good News in Action spent in 2024, $99.06 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- International Center for Transitional JusticeNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 87.4% · FY2025
- Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation of USAHouston, TX · revenue $12M · programs 84.4% · 2025
- Medical BridgesHouston, TX · revenue $12M · programs 95.0% · 2025
- Equality NowNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 74.0% · 2024
- Eden PeopleplanetMurrieta, CA · revenue $12M · programs 71.2% · 2024
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Ohio
Questions people ask
How much of Good News in Action's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Good News in Action reported that 99.1% of its $11.8 million in expenses went to program services, 0.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Good News in Action get its money?
Of $11.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 90.9% came from contributions and grants and 6.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Good News in Action a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7336331 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513219349309646 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432979349300918 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349308981 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213129349303601 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133129349301228 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7336331: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.