The Ccsu Foundation
The Ccsu Foundation reported $12.7 million in revenue and $5.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $80.50 went to program services, $19.50 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 68.9% of the total. Revenue rose 151% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $5.9MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$30.27 $3.9M
- Program service revenue$1.65 $212K
- Investment income$68.08 $8.7M
Other revenue was negative: −$148K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 80.5% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 19.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 30.6% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.7% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 222.9 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 14 of 14 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseStudent support-scholarship funds are administered by the organization in accordance with donor intent and applicable IRS guidelines
Auxiliary-to assist university with special auxiliary projects when funding would not otherwise be available
Academic enrichment-assist university with special academic enrichment programs
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 14 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 614
Private foundation grants it received
8 private foundations reported grants to The Ccsu Foundation totaling $248K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Ccsu Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Ccsu Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Ccsu Foundation spent in FY2025, $80.50 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Chicago Waldorf SchoolChicago, IL · revenue $13M · programs 85.1% · FY2025
- People for People Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $13M · programs 71.4% · FY2025
- Uncommon LenderNew York, NY · revenue $13M · programs 100.0% · FY2025
- Island Pacific AcademyKapolei, HI · revenue $13M · programs 78.9% · FY2025
- Tennessee State University FoundationNashville, TN · revenue $13M · programs 94.3% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Ccsu Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Ccsu Foundation reported that 80.5% of its $5.9 million in expenses went to program services, 19.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Ccsu Foundation get its money?
Of $12.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 30.6% came from contributions and grants and 1.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Ccsu Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7354328 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630149349301773 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202413589349300951 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202303199349327635 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202310419349300201 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221349349301842 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101359349300020 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7354328: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.