Harrisburg Medical Center
Harrisburg Medical Center reported $62.2 million in revenue and $63.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $79.05 went to program services, $20.95 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.7% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $1,052,362 (SR VP/COO). 32 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 3% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $63MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $62MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 79.1% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 20.9% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $1,052,362 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.66% | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 32 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -0.9 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 11 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseIN SUPPORT OF ITS MISSION, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS AT LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED CHARGES FOR PATIENTS THAT MEET THE HOSPITAL'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE CRITERIA. BECAUSE THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED IN NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. CHARGES EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE UNDER THE HOSPITAL'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY (FAP) WERE APPROXIMATELY $1,909,000 FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025. IN ADDITION, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES SERVICES TO OTHER MEDICALLY INDIGENT PATIENTS UNDER CERTAIN GOVERNMENT-REIMBURSED PUBLIC AID…
HARRISBURG MEDICAL CENTER OPERATES PHYSICIAN PRACTICES TO PROVIDE CARE AND TREATMENT OF THE MEDICALLY SICK, INJURED OR afflicted ON A NOT-FOR PROFIT BASIS. THESE PRACTICES ARE LOCATED IN VARIOUS COMMUNITIES IN OUR SERVICE AREA. BOTH PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALIZED MEDICAL CARE ARE PROVIDED INCLUDING PEDIATRICS, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND FAMILY MEDICINE. THESE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT SOUTHERN ILLINOIS REGARDLESS OF RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP, AGE OR ABILITY TO PAY. THESE PHYSICIANS PROVIDED UNCOMPENSATED CARE THROUGH PARTICIPATION IN THE…
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR VP/COO Director/trustee, officer, 10.0 hrs/week | $0 | $807,044 | $245,318 | $1,052,362 |
| President/CEO/Trustee Director/trustee, officer, 10.0 hrs/week | $0 | $877,075 | $146,166 | $1,023,241 |
| Trustee Director/trustee, 1.0 hrs/week | $0 | $660,028 | $75,774 | $735,802 |
| SR VP/CMO Officer, 10.0 hrs/week | $0 | $606,413 | $99,050 | $705,463 |
| Sr VP/CFO/Treasurer Officer, 10.0 hrs/week | $0 | $552,460 | $109,396 | $661,856 |
| VP/Administrator Officer, 20.0 hrs/week | $0 | $502,455 | $103,761 | $606,216 |
| VP/Innovation Technology Officer, 10.0 hrs/week | $0 | $425,975 | $64,524 | $490,499 |
| VP/General Counsel Officer, 10.0 hrs/week | $0 | $438,971 | $45,001 | $483,972 |
32 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Harrisburg Medical Center (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $0 (Part IX, line 5).
6 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5508
- Volunteers Part I, line 624
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Harrisburg Medical Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Harrisburg Medical Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Harrisburg Medical Center spent in FY2025, $79.05 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Harrisburg Medical Center's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Harrisburg Medical Center reported that 79.1% of its $63.4 million in expenses went to program services, 20.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Harrisburg Medical Center pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Harrisburg Medical Center reported for one person in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 was $1,052,362, for the role of SR VP/COO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Harrisburg Medical Center get its money?
Of $62.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Harrisburg Medical Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7426289 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202620299349301572 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202530359349300348 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202420449349301877 · read the filing
- FY2022 (9 mo.): Form 990 for the 9-month short period ending March 31, 2022, object 202330419349301813 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221369349306787 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141279349302789 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7426289: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.