University Family Physicians
University Family Physicians reported $138.9 million in revenue and $139.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $1,122,638 (CHAIR/PRESIDENT). Revenue rose 95% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $139MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $139MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $1,122,638 | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.81% | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.0 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 1 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseUniversity Family Physicians, inc. ("University Family Physicians") engages in the active and continuous conduct of medical research, education, and training in the practice of medicine in conjunction with the department of family medicine of the indiana university school of medicine and indiana university health-affiliated hospitals. University Family Physicians is a subsidiary of and provides patient services in conjunction with indiana university health care associates, inc. ("iu health physicians") through a physician services agreement
Highest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAIR/PRESIDENT Director/trustee, officer, 2.0 hrs/week | $0 | $971,536 | $151,102 | $1,122,638 |
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b1 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from University Family Physicians's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for University Family Physicians, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 University Family Physicians spent in 2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of University Family Physicians's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, University Family Physicians reported that 100.0% of its $139.0 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does University Family Physicians pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation University Family Physicians reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $1,122,638, for the role of CHAIR/PRESIDENT (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does University Family Physicians get its money?
Of $138.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is University Family Physicians a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 23-7427350 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503179349307140 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413179349306586 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333189349316803 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243189349307249 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133139349302143 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023189349303022 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 23-7427350: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.