Fayette County Community Action Agency
Fayette County Community Action Agency reported $12.8 million in revenue and $12.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $91.76 went to program services, $7.80 to management and general costs and $0.44 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 87.0% of the total. Government grants made up 55.8%. Revenue rose 20% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 91.8% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 7.8% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 87.0% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 55.8% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 7.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 10.7 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 15 of 15 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseFood support- provide nutrition education, monthly food boxes to elderly and wic participants, collect and disseminate food supplies to low income households, and act as advocate for county residents in need
Family development- provide education and assistance to all generations of family members, and to help families to become healthier financially and physically as well as strengthening individual development skills
Housing- provide emergency and transitional shelter, rental assistance, first time home buyer purchase and repairs, case-management and supportive services energy education, and utility assistance
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5112
- Volunteers Part I, line 6750
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| WINDOWSDOORS & MORE INC Service | $113,513 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
6 private foundations reported grants to Fayette County Community Action Agency totaling $699K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Fayette County Community Action Agency's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Fayette County Community Action Agency, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Fayette County Community Action Agency spent in FY2025, $91.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Shady LaneManitowoc, WI · revenue $13M · programs 88.1% · FY2025
- Challenge Enterprises of North FlGreen Cove Springs, FL · revenue $13M · programs 92.9% · FY2025
- The ARC of Alachua CountyGainesville, FL · revenue $13M · programs 88.3% · FY2025
- Senior Services of Snohomish CountyEverett, WA · revenue $13M · programs 76.7% · 2024
- Centro Las AmericasWorcester, MA · revenue $13M · programs 83.6% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania
Questions people ask
How much of Fayette County Community Action Agency's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Fayette County Community Action Agency reported that 91.8% of its $12.3 million in expenses went to program services, 7.8% to management and general and 0.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Fayette County Community Action Agency get its money?
Of $12.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 87.0% came from contributions and grants (including 55.8% from government grants) and 7.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Fayette County Community Action Agency a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 25-1180898 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202610169349300006 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202403259349301015 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202430229349300508 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202300319349301205 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210109349301231 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202130299349300833 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 25-1180898: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.