Charity Impact Media

Home › Unclassified

Laurel House

Mt Braddock, PA · EIN 25-1206700 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Laurel House reported $16.1 million in revenue and $11.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $90.52 went to program services, $9.48 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $226,855 (CEO). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 364% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 2,451 covered unclassified charities: $88.23 programs, $11.72 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2026 filing. Median across 2,451 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2026Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
90.5%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
9.5%11.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.9%29.5%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.9%3.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
98.0%58.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$226,855$302,069
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
1.96%1.38%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
16
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
15.76.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$427K expenses · 4.1% of program spending · revenue $442K

To provide community-based living arrangement programs offering different levels of assistance for handicapped individual residing in fayette county, pa. Base residential, which includes adult training/group homes, adult traning/apartments, and minimal supervision apartments

$10M expenses · 95.9% of program spending · revenue $15M

To provide community based living arrangement programs offering different levels of assistance for handicapped individuals residing in fayette county, pa. Waiver programs which includes family-living residential programs and home-based services

Highest reported compensation

FY2026 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CEO
Highest compensated employee, 50.00 hrs/week
$203,650$0$23,205$226,855

1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Laurel House (Part VII, line 2).

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2026 ⓘ$16M$12M90.5%$15M$226,855
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$8.8M90.7%$11M$148,394
FY2024 ⓘ$8.7M$6.8M89.1%$6.3M$120,084
FY2023 ⓘ$5.9M$4.4M88.8%$4.4M—
FY2022 ⓘ$4.1M$3.3M89.6%$3.0M—
FY2021 ⓘ$3.8M$3.3M88.6%$2.2M—
FY2020 ⓘ$3.5M$3.1M87.8%$1.7M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5327

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Laurel House's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Laurel House, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Laurel House's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, Laurel House reported that 90.5% of its $11.6 million in expenses went to program services, 9.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Laurel House pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Laurel House reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 was $226,855, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Laurel House get its money?

Of $16.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, 0.9% came from contributions and grants (including 0.9% from government grants) and 98.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Laurel House a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 25-1206700 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, object 202602609349300900 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202522619349300607 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202432639349300508 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202343119349300119 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202202869349301355 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202132999349301968 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202032759349301508 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 25-1206700: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.