Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Trpil Community Services

Also known as Vfi Community Services

Washington, PA · EIN 25-1858482 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Trpil Community Services reported $24.7 million in revenue and $25.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $92.37 went to program services, $7.63 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.5% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $236,367 (CEO). Revenue rose 102% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $25M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $25M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
92.4%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
7.6%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.5%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.5%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.5%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$236,367$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.95%1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported27
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.66.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 988.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$23M expenses · 99.0% of program spending · revenue $25M

Vfi Community Services provided personal assistant services (pas) home care services under the consumer employer delgated model empowering program recipients to assist in the hiring and managing of their direct care givers. Support included providing billing, payroll, and payroll tax services of over 700 participants. Vfi communiity services conducted personal care training and certified all pas workers for performance of work as personal care attendants using the principles of consumer control and independent living

$230K expenses · 1.0% of program spending · revenue $23,515

Other programs include expenditures for the pa housing affordability and rehabilitation enhancement (phare) grant and the home modifications program which provides support to individuals with disabilities by managing physical adaptation construction projects for medical assistance eligible individuals

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CEO
Officer, 10.00 hrs/week
$0$214,510$21,857$236,367
CFO
Officer, 10.00 hrs/week
$0$154,537$23,517$178,054

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$25M$25M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$25M$25M92.4%$1.2M$236,367
FY2024 ⓘ$25M$25M92.1%$1.5M$231,044
FY2023 ⓘ$20M$19M95.0%$1.4M$230,860
FY2022 ⓘ$19M$19M94.6%$490K$226,028
FY2021 ⓘ$20M$20M94.2%$199K$230,442
FY2020 ⓘ$12M$12M72.6%$165K$187,944

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 51,141
  • Volunteers Part I, line 625

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
VOICES FOR INDEPENDENCE
Admin services
$5,657,807

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Trpil Community Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Trpil Community Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All health care charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania

Questions people ask

How much of Trpil Community Services's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Trpil Community Services reported that 92.4% of its $25.0 million in expenses went to program services, 7.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Trpil Community Services pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Trpil Community Services reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $236,367, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Trpil Community Services get its money?

Of $24.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.5% came from contributions and grants (including 0.5% from government grants) and 99.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Trpil Community Services a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 25-1858482 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630649349300103 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202520569349300007 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401359349300320 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202320559349301577 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202220549349301617 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202100689349301530 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 25-1858482: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.