Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Mikeroweworks Foundation
Mikeroweworks Foundation reported $13.5 million in revenue and $6.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.95 went to program services, $3.43 to management and general costs and $0.62 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.2% of the total. Revenue rose 755% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.2MFor context, the median across 1,030 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.67 programs, $6.50 management, $1.83 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.9% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.4% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.6% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.2% | 80.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $322,368 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.60% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 40.2 | 58.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseIn 2025, we awarded the largest dollar amount of scholarships in a single year since the inception of the program. The scholarships ranged from $600 to $25,000 - the average scholarship amount being $9,600 - we selected recipients pursuing 21+ different skilled trade programs in 44 states
In 2025, 68 high schools and colleges implemented the work ethic curriculum, a modular 12-hour, 12-lesson soft skills curriculum, in 23 states. By the end of the year, we issued more than 10,200+ certifications, with a total of more than 16,900+ certifications since we developed the curriculum in 2019
In 2025, we expanded our media efforts to increase awareness of the work ethic scholarship program and the opportunities available in the skilled trades. A targeted digital campaign generated record interest in the scholarship program, including the highest number of applications started since its inception. We also launched a multimedia awareness campaign in the dallas/fort worth area to elevate the value and importance of skilled work, challenge the perception that a four-year degree is the only path to a successful career, and highlight the opportunity, dignity, and purpose found in the…
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 515
Private foundation grants it received
44 private foundations reported grants to Mikeroweworks Foundation totaling $940K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Mikeroweworks Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mikeroweworks Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Mikeroweworks Foundation spent in 2025, $95.95 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Troy FoundationTroy, OH · revenue $13M · programs 87.8% · 2024
- The Community Foundation of Northwest GeorgiaDalton, GA · revenue $13M · programs 81.6% · 2024
- Broward College FoundationFort Lauderdale, FL · revenue $13M · programs 79.8% · 2024
- Flying T NilAustin, TX · revenue $14M · programs 95.6% · 2024
- Community Foundation Serving Western VirginiaRoanoke, VA · revenue $13M · programs 62.9% · FY2025
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of Mikeroweworks Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Mikeroweworks Foundation reported that 95.9% of its $6.2 million in expenses went to program services, 3.4% to management and general and 0.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Mikeroweworks Foundation get its money?
Of $13.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Mikeroweworks Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 26-4324338 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612619349301951 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503189349311155 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202403179349303725 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313189349317956 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223159349306222 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103199349314245 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019 (amended), object 202123019349302252 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 26-4324338: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.