Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

Salt Lake County Nmtc

Salt Lake City, UT · EIN 27-0489593 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Salt Lake County Nmtc reported $11.8 million in revenue and $13.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.55 went to program services, $0.45 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 91.7% of the total. Government grants made up 91.7%. Revenue rose 329% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

Investment income was negative: −$159K. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.5%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.5%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
91.7%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
91.7%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
9.6%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
05
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.510.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $12M · revenue $1.1M

The organization manages two llc's that leased the downtown health clinic and the kearns library to Salt Lake County to allow the county to operate those facilities

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M20202021202220232024$12M$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$12M$13M99.5%$589K—
2023 ⓘ$1.2M$1.7M95.3%$1.9M—
2022 ⓘ$1.2M$1.7M94.6%$2.4M—
2021 ⓘ$796K$1.8M85.5%$2.8M—
2020 ⓘ$2.8M$1.6M91.2%$3.9M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 64

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Salt Lake County Nmtc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Salt Lake County Nmtc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Utah

Questions people ask

How much of Salt Lake County Nmtc's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Salt Lake County Nmtc reported that 99.5% of its $13.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Salt Lake County Nmtc get its money?

Of $11.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 91.7% came from contributions and grants (including 91.7% from government grants) and 9.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Salt Lake County Nmtc a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 27-0489593 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523189349304747 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431789349300723 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343079349301324 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232719349300643 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123199349325367 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 27-0489593: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.