Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

International Academy Williamson County

Also known as Meridian World School Llc

Round Rock, TX · EIN 27-0822902 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

International Academy Williamson County reported $20.8 million in revenue and $19.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $68.06 went to program services, $31.90 to management and general costs and $0.04 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 91.7% of the total. Government grants made up 89.9%. Revenue rose 24% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $20M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $21M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
68.1%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
31.9%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
91.7%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
89.9%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
7.2%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
2.713.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Meridian world school provides inquiry based curriculum for students in grades kindergarten through grade 12 living within the boundaries of williamson county. The school operates under an open enrollment charter granted by the texas state board of education. This charter was issued initially for a period of five years; as of august 31, 2017, the school's charter has been renewed through the 2024-2025 school year

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$21M$20M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$21M$20M68.1%$4.4M—
FY2024 ⓘ$20M$19M67.6%$3.8M$143,334
FY2023 ⓘ$18M$18M66.8%$2.7M$141,000
FY2022 ⓘ$18M$22M53.3%$2.3M$140,000
FY2021 ⓘ$17M$17M68.1%$5.9M$138,720
FY2020 ⓘ$17M$16M65.8%$5.4M$138,720

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5319
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6250

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to International Academy Williamson County totaling $1,942 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from International Academy Williamson County's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for International Academy Williamson County, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Texas

Questions people ask

How much of International Academy Williamson County's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, International Academy Williamson County reported that 68.1% of its $19.5 million in expenses went to program services, 31.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does International Academy Williamson County get its money?

Of $20.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 91.7% came from contributions and grants (including 89.9% from government grants) and 7.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is International Academy Williamson County a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 27-0822902 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202610429349301806 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202541969349302784 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202431979349300843 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202341889349300429 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202211969349302481 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202141559349300429 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 27-0822902: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.