Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation
Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation reported $15.6 million in revenue and $1.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $49.76 went to program services, $50.24 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 52.5% of the total. Revenue fell 0% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.7MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 49.8% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 50.2% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 52.5% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1,310.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 612
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation totaling $1,513 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation spent in FY2025, $49.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Johnson CollegeScranton, PA · revenue $16M · programs 70.9% · FY2025
- Harold and Mickey Smith Jewish AcademyMinneapolis, MN · revenue $16M · programs 78.7% · FY2025
- LEGACY21Mesquite, TX · revenue $16M · programs 82.0% · FY2025
- Bard College Berlin a Liberal Arts University GgmbhAnnandaleonhudson, NY · revenue $16M · programs 86.3% · FY2025
- Universal Creighton Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $16M · programs 80.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation reported that 49.8% of its $1.7 million in expenses went to program services, 50.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation get its money?
Of $15.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 52.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Barbers Hill Isd Education Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 27-0904652 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601349349302615 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521229349300537 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441359349307749 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349303901 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241189349302109 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121459349301352 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 27-0904652: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.