Charity Impact Media

Home › Environment

Michigan Saves

Lansing, MI · EIN 27-1388004 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Michigan Saves reported $9.6 million in revenue and $14.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.44 went to program services, $13.37 to management and general costs and $0.19 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 43.8% of the total. Government grants made up 34.5%. Revenue rose 183% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14M

For context, the median across 371 covered environment charities: $85.82 programs, $10.80 management, $3.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $9.6M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 371 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
86.4%83.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
13.4%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.2%3.3%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
43.8%87.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
34.5%4.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
31.6%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$293,532
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.74%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
07
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
19.818.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$12M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $3.4M · revenue $3.0M

The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)3 of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended (the "code") or comparable subsequent legislation. In furtherance of these purposes, the purpose of the corporation is to create statewide, innovative energy efficiency and distributed renewable energy financing system for the benefit of utility customers in the state of Michigan, and to engage in activities thereto

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019202020212022202320242025$9.6M$14M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$9.6M$14M86.4%$24M—
2024 ⓘ$21M$15M88.8%$29M—
2023 ⓘ$18M$7.4M84.9%$26M—
2022 ⓘ$5.7M$4.0M80.7%$15M—
2021 ⓘ$5.8M$3.8M86.0%$16M—
2020 ⓘ$4.8M$2.9M100.0%$13M—
2019 ⓘ$3.4M$2.9M100.0%$11M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 614

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
CTI Contractor Services LLC
Contract Construction
$392,123
Dykema Gossett PLLC
Legal
$295,049

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Michigan Saves totaling $500K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Michigan Saves's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Michigan Saves, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All environment charities · Largest charities in Michigan

Questions people ask

How much of Michigan Saves's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Michigan Saves reported that 86.4% of its $14.3 million in expenses went to program services, 13.4% to management and general and 0.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Michigan Saves get its money?

Of $9.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 43.8% came from contributions and grants (including 34.5% from government grants) and 31.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Michigan Saves a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 27-1388004 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642379349302109 · read the filing
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503189349308075 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433099349300238 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333109349300213 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223069349302662 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142589349301534 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013019349301416 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 27-1388004: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.