Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Philadelphia Technician Training I

Philadelphia, PA · EIN 27-1906132 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Philadelphia Technician Training I reported $16.8 million in revenue and $14.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $289,286 (Officer). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 106% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
98.8%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$289,286$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
2.07%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
28
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
9.413.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$14M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $17M

To get students gainful employment from technical training that is taught by the school

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
Officer
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$289,286$0$0$289,286
President
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$219,504$0$0$219,504

2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Philadelphia Technician Training I (Part VII, line 2).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$17M$14M100.0%$11M$289,286
FY2024 ⓘ$12M$11M100.0%$8.0M$336,972
FY2023 ⓘ$10M$9.8M100.0%$6.3M$392,920
FY2022 ⓘ$9.9M$8.8M100.0%$5.7M$412,491
FY2021 ⓘ$11M$7.6M100.0%$5.8M$290,420
FY2020 ⓘ$8.2M$7.6M100.0%$2.3M$290,420

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5201

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Philadelphia Technician Training I's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Philadelphia Technician Training I, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Philadelphia Technician Training I's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Philadelphia Technician Training I reported that 100.0% of its $14.0 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Philadelphia Technician Training I pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Philadelphia Technician Training I reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $289,286, for the role of Officer (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Philadelphia Technician Training I get its money?

Of $16.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 98.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Philadelphia Technician Training I a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 27-1906132 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202610989349300406 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521349349307832 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401379349301720 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301359349304100 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201369349308380 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111479349300631 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 27-1906132: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.